Taxonomic evaluation of actinobacteria isolated from river basin and their preservation as genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Masayuki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30126651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Hideki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (70516939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝資源 / アクチノバクテリア / 生態学 / 分類学 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Actinobacteria are a group of Gram-positive and high GC content bacteria. The aim of the present study was to establish an effective isolation method for actinobacteria from river basin and evaluate their taxonomic diversity. By using a dilution plating method with 1/5 NBRC 802 medium containing 5% NaCl, a total of 194 actinobacteria were selectively isolated from the river and seashore sediments of Iriomote Island, Okinawa, Japan. According to the 16S rDNA homology search, they classified into 6 families, 10 genera and 23 species. Microbacterium thalassium was recognized as the most predominant species. Of 194 isolates, 48 strains were considered as belonging to new species. These results suggest that the river basin is a promising genetic resource for diverse and novel actinobacteria.