Metapopulation mapping of endagered freshwater fishes for restoration of the ecosystem in traditional irrigation ponds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Takahiko  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (80377697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords里山生態系 / 遺伝的多様性 / 希少淡水魚 / 保全遺伝学 / 生態系復元 / 絶滅危惧種 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 集団構造 / 保全単位 / メタ個体群 / ため池
Research Abstract
Traditional irrigation ponds in SATOYAMA (rural area of Japan) are important habitats for many endangered animals and plants, and many of them are facing a crisis of environmental changes. Although many people have often been working to restore the environments, most of the habitats are isolated from other wetlands, thus freshwater fishes cannot migrate from other habitats by themselves. To restore the fauna of traditional irrigation ponds, we have to re-introduce the freshwater fishes from the other areas.
In this study, I try to reconstruct the meta-population structure of endangered fish, Pseudorasbora pumila subsp. by using complete mitochondrial DNA sequences, and compared the phylogeography of the other freshwater fishes in the same area (Tokai region, Japan). The results indicated that the population of P. pumila subsp. was highly diverged among hilly areas, and suggested that the re-introduction should be restricted in a small landscape including the source population.