Approaches to the development of oral contraceptive vaccines for invasive raccoons (Procyon lotor)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ASANO MAKOTO  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30377692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANEDA Shingo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40553441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアライグマ / 避妊ワクチン / 特定外来生物 / 外来種 / 繁殖抑制 / 個体数管理 / 繁殖 / 外来生物 / 避妊 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted the fundamental research about immunological fertility-control for introduced raccoons (Procyon lotor), particularly the zona pellucida 3 protein (ZP3) based oral vaccines. The full ZP3 gene including sperm combining site was sequenced. The synthetic peptides were designed on the basis of the amino acid sequence of PZ3 sperm combining site. The synthetic peptide vaccine was injected into four rabbits and the serum was obtained that contained the antibody to raccoon ZP3 sperm combining site. To verify the binding of the antibody to ZP, immune-histochemistry was performed using ovarian of raccoon, dog, cat, raccoon dog, Japanese badger, Japanese black bear and small Indian mongoose. The antibody obtained from one rabbit was able to bind raccoon ZP. However, the antibody-ZP binding was confirmed also in some other animals. The synthetic peptide vaccine used in this study had some issue as species-specificity, so further research should be needed.