Photosymbiotic animals encrusting corals: dispersal, reproduction, and current status of their distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Euichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30241772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Mamiko  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 特任講師 (10398307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / 光共生 / ホヤ / 海綿 / 垂直伝播 / 外来種 / 国際情報交換(台湾、スペイン、イスラエル、米国) / 国際情報交流(台湾、スペイン、米国、イスラエル)
Research Abstract
Diplosoma simile and Trididemnum cyclops are considered to be wide-spreading species based on the faunal surveys in the Ryukyus, Taiwan, Panama, and some oceanic islands in North Pacific (i.e., Minami Daito-jima, Bonin Islands, Hawai'i). Especially, D. simile has already spread in not only Indo-Pacific but also in Caribbean Panama. In the monthly monitoring of drifting seaweeds, colonies of T. cyclops were found on the Sargassum leaves, indicating that these species have a long-dispersal ability using drifting materials. These two species are the most possible candidates that expand the distribution range toward higher latitude following the increase of seawater temperature.
Larval spawning was confirmed by direct observation and histological and electron-microscopic studies in a cyanobacteriosponge Terpios hoshinota that encrusts scleractinian corals.
A new species of a colonial hydroid Zancrea sango was described. This species spread the colonies on a scleractinian coral colony.