Influence of the climate warming on insect biodiversity in the Satoyama
Project/Area Number |
23510297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Minoru 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (80176148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Norio 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70305655)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 気候温暖化 / 昆虫類 / 生物多様性 / 里山 / ギフチョウ / 休眠 / 温暖化 / 羽化率 / ミヤコアオイ / ニホンジカ / 防護柵 / カメラトラップ / ゴマダラチョウ |
Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the influence of climate warming on the insect biodiversity in the Satoyama coppice, status quo of various insect species including the univoltine papilionid, Luehdorfia japonica, were investigated. The survivorship of L. japonica pupae placed at different sites, the adult emergence rate was low at a site with a warm winter. The results showed that"a long autumn" causes higher mortality of the pupae as was shown in rearing experiments. The average hatching rate of eggs was proved to be low at a habitat where this species has been declining in northern Osaka. Field investigation showed that the density of wild deer was high and species richness of undergrowth plant community was small at a habitat where this species has been extinct. The results of this study showed that L. japonica has been declining not only by the mild winter and the over grazing of undergrowth by the wild deer but also by the inbreeding depression due to the population reduction.