Long-term preservation of mouse spermatozoa at room temperature after vacuum-drying
Project/Area Number |
23510299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Norihiro 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50338315)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マウス / 精子 / 真空乾燥 / 室温保存 / 長期保存 / トレハロース / 顕微授精 / 受精 / 哺乳類 / 顕微授精(ICSI) / 資源保存 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cryopreservation of spermatozoa requires elaborate protocols of freezing, the regulation of transport for frozen spermatozoa and addition of LN2 during storage. In this study, we report the fertilizing and developmental abilities of spermatozoa vacuum-dried with the stock solution (Tris-EGTA: TE) containing trehalose (Tr) and epicatechin (Asc), and then stored in the desiccator for 1 week at room temperature. Rehydrated spermatozoa were injected into oocytes using ICSI and embryonic development was followed. The percentages of blastocysts that developed from spermatozoa stored with Tr/TE, Tr+EC+Asc/TE, EC+Asc/TE and TE was significantly higher than spermatozoa without Tr. Two-cell embryos from spermatozoa stored with Tr+EC+Asc/TE for 446 days at room temperature developed to normal live offspring. These results indicate that Tr has a significant beneficial effect in preserving the developmental potential of mouse spermatozoa desiccated and stored at room temperature for long term.