Ecological study on the conservation of biodiversity and the spreading of alien plant species in the lucidophyllus forest under the long term sika deer pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MAESAKO Yuri  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90208546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Mamoru  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科, 教授 (70183291)
SUZUKI Tohru  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90418781)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植生動態 / 照葉樹林 / ニホンジカ / シカ柵実験区 / 外来種拡散 / 可塑性 / 光環境 / シカの採食圧 / 不可逆的変化 / シカ柵 / 外来種 / 多様性劣化 / 高密度シカ個体群 / 林冠 / 適応的管理 / warm temperate forest / cervus nippon / biodiversity / world heritage / 防鹿柵実験区 / 外来植物 / 生物多様性 / 拡散モデル / 林床生植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The invasive alien woody species Pococarpus nagi(an domestic alien species, an evergreen conifer) and sapium sebiferum (a deciduous broad-leaved species)has expanded its range and become dominant in the Kasugayama Forest Reserve: World Cultural Heritage, situated in the western Japan. We surveyed the relationship between sika deer pressure and biodiversity in the lucidophyllus forest, by the method of setting deer enclosures and analysis of forest canopy structure (the openness) in the period of 2011-2015. Biodiversity in the forest including Podocarpus nagi did not increase, however, in sika deer enclosure sites of gap canopy of openness 10.0% the biodiversity showed clear changes on the understory forest vegetation. We found the biodiversity of native hervaceous and woody plants would increase under the more 5 % openness, not closed canopy (1-3% openness).