Project/Area Number |
23510301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Lake Biwa Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEDA Kayoko 滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (90344340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAESAKO Yuri 大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90208546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJII Hiroaki 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00365511)
MAKINO Atsushi 熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (10359268)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 環境 / 生態学 / 生態系管理 / 鳥獣害 / 群落遷移 / 伝統的技術 / 野外実験 / GIS / 群集遷移 / 生態系修復・整備 / 民俗学 / 森林保全 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the effects of traditional management techniques for the forest decline due to the Great Cormorant, field and laboratory experiments were conducted by using the potted Japanese black pines, which are the dominant species when the guano collecting were conducted in Unoyama colony in Aichi, Japan. The survival and growth rates of the pines were higher with the treatment of sand scattering and no guano collecting than those with control. The research of the present vegetation showed that Machilus thunbergii is significantly abundant in the area where the pines were planted in the late 1960's. These results show that anthropogenic effects such as sand scattering and pine tree planting could facilitate the forest succession of the cormorant colony.