Living in the City: Livelihood and Faith among the Sama-Bajau Migrants in Davao City, Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Waka  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (90334218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東南アジア / フィリピン / 宗教 / 経済 / キリスト教 / ペンテコステ派 / サマ人 / 都市 / サマ・バジャウ / 経済と文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This four-year ethnographic research project starting in FY 2011 aimed to explore the process where cultural minority migrants choose livelihood and faith in the city, using a case study of the Sama-Bajau migrants in Davao City, Philippines. However, due to a series of unpredictable events such as a calamity that totally destroyed the researched community, the initial research plan had to be heavily modified; literature survey, review of the data collected in the past and a visit to the research site immediately after the calamity were done, based on which a few papers and oral presentations were delivered. Besides, during one-year fellowship (2013-2014) in the U.S.A., the author met Prof. Hefner, Director of the CURA at Boston U. as her mentor, which resulted in an enhancement of the framework for her research. Thus, she applied for a new project to continue this one in a changed context of the research site as well as in a wider framework, which was accepted by the JSPS in FY 2014.