Comparative study on newly formulated hunting activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Nobuko  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40431647)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords狩猟文化 / エチオピア / アフリカ / 地域間比較 / 自然資源利用 / 野生動物保護区 / 住民参加 / 観光開発 / 資源資源利用 / 観光 / 獣害 / 里山的自然環境 / スポーツハンティング / 野生動物保護管理 / 狩猟活動 / 持続可能な資源管理 / 合意形成 / 東アフリカ / 南部アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research uses comparative studies to examine people in Ethiopia and Japan who are either newly involved in hunting activities or engaged in alternative hunting methods regarding the sustainable use of local resources. In Ethiopia, direct utilization such as hunting has been severely restricted by various regulations and, as such, many stakeholders have participated in indirect utilization of wildlife such as tourism. Conversely, there is great desire for hunting in Japan, and attention by various stakeholders is increasing on sustainably managing the wildlife population in the country. However, local communities’ involvement in wildlife management is getting weak in both countries. This study suggests that community-based conservation should be reappraised from the point of positive relationships between wildlife and local people, and that relevant institutions designated for supporting sustainable hunting activities are indispensable.