The Politics and the Social Expansion of Buddhist Missionary works in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TOSA Keiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90283853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords布教 / 同化政策 / 市民運動 / 上座仏教 / 宗教人類学 / ミャンマー
Research Abstract
In 1991, the military government established the Department of the Promotion and Propagation of Sasana and tried to promote the Buddhism in the mountainous area. The Sangha Organization also decided to dispatch student monks at State Pariyatti Sasana Universities to the missionary monasteries as part of Buddhism education. One of the most successful projects seems to be voluntary schools (Ba-ka-kyaung), based on the monasteries. My research has explored how the Buddhist missionary works have been involved in both arenas of the national politics and of the local communities and also to consider how the monks and the lay people evaluate their own practice, the concept of religion or their own faith reflexively.