Challenges and Perspectives on Civil Society Engagement in post-conflict peacebuilding process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013)
Ochanomizu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Megumi  立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (80596073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Seiji  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80283711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSA Ukie  立教大学, 大学院社会学部社会学科, 教授 (10552432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市民社会 / 平和構築 / NGO / 東ティモール / アフガニスタン / 南スーダン / 紛争 / プラットフォーム / 復興 / 東北 / NGO / 市民社会支援
Research Abstract
Even though international peacebuilding efforts tend to be driven by top-down approaches, bottom-up peace building, and building civil society is crucial because it involves grassroots participation and incorporates the viewpoints of participants and victims. This research discusses the best type of building civil society for promoting a more sustainable and inclusive form of peace in the field, using the examples of Timor Leste and South Sudan, and Afghanistan, which have undergone the process of new state building. These three case studies show that since there is a considerable gap between top-down and bottom-up peacebuilding movements, there is a significant demand for building civil society as a bridging function that could promote effective peacebuilding initiatives to fill these gaps.