The Continuation and the Transformation of the Use of Cultural Capital in Taiwanese Families: The Construction of Oral History from the Prewar to the Postwar Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HUNG Yuru  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00350281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア / 台湾 / 家族戦略 / 教育 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 文化資本 / データベース / 学歴 / 日本教育
Research Abstract
This study examines how Taiwanese families dealt with social changes that took place during the de-colonialization process in Taiwan after WWII by exploring how families used cultural capital as a "family strategy" to deal with these changes. Its analysis focuses on the oral interviews of 24 Taiwanese individuals, both with and without Japanese education obtained prior to 1945. This study is also based on sources such as family genealogies, photographs, memoirs, letters, and household registries. By analyzing these interviews and sources, this study finds that the prewar-Japanese education influenced the formation of educational, professional, martial, and other networks that contributed to the continuation, the renewal, and the discontinuation of the use of cultural capital by Taiwanese families. This project also illuminates the difference in the historical memories of the prewar and the postwar periods for those who received and those who did not receive Japanese education.