A Study on the Relationship between Nation State and Religious Practices in Theravada Buddhist Society: The Case of Contemporary Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takahiro  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (10586382)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミャンマー / 上座仏教 / 政策 / 宗教実践 / 在家信徒 / 宗教政策 / 地域研究 / 文化人類学 / 制度 / ミャンマー:中国雲南省
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, I researched the relationship between nation state and Thravada Buddhism in democratized Myanmar after 2011. The result was that the present government does not reveal concern with Buddhism apparently, contrary to the attitude of the military government which saw its role as protector of Buddhism.
Secondly, I carried out fieldwork about the relationship between religious policy and Buddhist practices in local society. Based on the data collected in the field, I found networks of local sects which maintain original practices under the surface of broader institutionalization, and practices of reciting Buddhist texts by lay specialists which have continued among ethnic groups.