History in Society and Regeneration of Australian Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA TAKAO  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70199305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオーストラリア / 歴史戦争 / 博物館 / 歴史意識 / 歴史教育 / カリキュラム / 国立博物館 / 地方博物館 / 歴史教科書 / オーストラリア史 / 歴史博物館 / ナショナリズム / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
All forms of history are flourishing except academic history in Australia. The History Wars may be insignificant to most history practitioners except for those historians and politicians directly involved. Thriving engagements with the past exist in many forms independent of the History Wars. Powerful economic forces in the modern world work behind the History Wars and diverse historical activities. The last two or three decades witnessed the revival of nationalism in the western world. The revitalization took many forms such as the history and culture wars, educational reforms like the introduction of national curriculum, invigorated commemorations and ceremonies, reenactments of historical events, pilgrimages to historically significant sites, sport events, movies, fiction, animation, and web-sites. I argue that such recent revival of nationalism was basically a reaction to the effects of globalization, especially economic ones.