How is the economic inequality produced in rural Bhutan?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akiko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90467522)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済格差 / 農村 / ブータン / 格差 / 経済事情 / 文化人類学 / 国際協力 / 国際研究者交流 / 農村開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at examining bow economic inequlity is created in rural areas in Bhutan. It focues on the movement of money, materials and labour as well as the terms of renting agricultural land.
The main findings of the study are firsly the terms of renting agricultural land is strikingly different between wet land (for paddy) and dry land (for grains other than paddy and vegetables). The tenants have to pay much more in the case of wet land, and thus this is one of the areas in which money (or harvest) moves from poorer farmers to better off farmers. Moreover, the poorer farmers return the borrowed rice and its interests by working for the rice lenders who are often bettwe off families in the community. This is identified as the second factor which leads to inequality.