Anthropological Study on the formation of 'public sphere' and 'intimate sphere' in the South Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Masanori  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40128583)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公共圏 / 親密圏 / 南太平洋 / 文化人類学 / 都市 / 共同体 / ヴァヌアツ / 南太平洋の都市 / 村落共同体 / ゲマインシャフト都市 / ポートヴィラ / 北部ラガ / ヴァヌアツ共和国 / カヴァ・バー / メラネシア的 / 宗教活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at elucidating the formation of public sphere and intimate sphere in the South Pacific cities. The city in the South Pacific has been proven to be characterized by the concept of ‘Gemeinschaft City’which is constructed by the mixture of village and city. In such a city, there appears a new kind of community which is not grasped by the dichotomy between closed village community and open public sphere generally found in the arguments of social science. There, coexist the heterotopic situation in which each person of different nature is able to be as he/she is and the isotopic one which is caused by the modernity. The fact of the coexistence of heterotopy and isotopy in the same sphere results in the rethinking of conventional concept of public sphere.