Establishment of climate change alleviation model to achieve conservation of tropical forests and poverty mitigation for local communities in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00372087)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林政策 / 東南アジア / インドネシア / 政治生態学 / REDD+ / 国立公園 / 気候変動政策 / 森林保全 / 地域住民 / 東ジャワ / セーフガード / 気候変動緩和
Research Abstract
This study analyzed regulatory framework and national plans of REDD+ in Indonesia, and also investigated collaborative forest management between government and local people in a case of REDD+ project in a national park in Indonesia. Indonesia recently formed laws and a strategic plan of REDD+. In Meru Betiri National Park, East Java, a location of REDD+ project, a rehabilitation project has been implemented to recover lost forests owning to serious illegal activities by local people, a local NGO and national park authorities. The rehabilitation activities, recognized to be valuable as a REDD+ project, could bring both forest conservation and economic increase of local people.