Sociological study about memories of changing lives of ethnic minorities in North China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
The University of Shimane (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Shoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (60433372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords北方少数民族 / オロチョン / エヴェンキ / 民族イベント / 生活変容 / 中国北方少数民族 / 国際情報交換 / 社会学 / 中国東北 / 少数民族 / 国際情報交流 / 中国 / 東北少数民族 / オロチョン族
Research Abstract
This research project traced the process of changing lives that the ethnic minorities in North China experienced under the particular ethnic policy of the socialist state. It showed what is acquired and what is losing under modernization of their life fields and life styles from the position of their own life-world. The ethnic events that are reviving during recent years are recognized as the invented traditions by the ethnic minorities themselves, and are a certain amount of the source of their identities. This research project describes these involvement processes as piece of the social histories lived by themselves, that is neither denial toward the ethnic policy of the state nor the movement asking for identity approval of one ethnic group.