A Basic Study of Property Rights Reform in Contemporary China: A Socio-political Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI SHINGO  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20326408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords現代中国 / 所有権 / 基層社会 / 物権法 / 社区 / 所有権改革 / ガバナンス / 社会主義市場経済 / 農村
Research Abstract
This study examines property rights reform in contemporary China, focusing on the impact of institutional change on political society. After outlining the basic issues, it highlights the influence of property rights reform implementation on Chinese political society.
Specifically, this study sheds light on the case of the PRC' s Property Rights Law,which was promulgated on 16 March 2007, and the associated controversies revealed during discussions in the NPC and among intellectuals who raised issues relating to the foundation of the socialist regime. It also highlights the possibility of resolving constitutionally-derived social contradictions by protecting private property and compensating peasants' land rights based on the implementation of the PRC' s Property Rights Law.