The Chinese Communist Party and the change of the people's representative congress election system ;The empirical study of the election on 2011
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA MARI  常磐大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80364488)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域研究 / 中国 / 政治参加 / 選挙 / 国際研究者交流(中国) / 中国共産党 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the election process controlled by the CCP and the voting behavior of the elector,then clarify possibility of a change of the CCP's governance through the election system.
The following three points became clear as a result of research. In the first place, because of the intentional directions about voters registration of the CCP, while the control to the election process of the CCP is strengthened, the legitimacy of the rule which an election brings about becomes restrictive. As the second point, it became clear with logistic regression analysis that in voting behavior, the factor of the recognition to the achievement of a people's representative and a feeling of political duty has influenced.Even if it is under dictatorship, it can be said that a voter is beginning to have consciousness as electors. As the third point, the flexible ability to adapt of a party is declining to citizens' profits expression demand to pluralize.