Project/Area Number |
23510321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ETOH Sae 獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 非常勤講師 (50376828)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国際情報交流 / 子育て支援 / タイ / コミュニティ / ジェンダー / 女性 / 地方自治 / 福祉 / 国際情報交換 / 子育て / 就学前教育 / 子ども / 地方自治体 / 福祉政策 / 家族 / 家族政策 / コミュニティ福祉 |
Research Abstract |
In Thailand, after the 2000s, in addition to the nationwide service for education, preventive and curative health,child care assistance programs have been carried out by local governments.These programs are included in the comprehensive welfare policies which local governments are responsible for.Through decentralization, local women gained more opportunities to participate in those programs that meet their concerns. However, at the same time, these policies seem to have promoted women's caring/reproductive role. Already, we find Thai women playing heavy productive role as workers, and reproductive roles as mothers and wives. The welfare mix today further adds on another role as a driving "force" of welfare community. As long as women's burden increases, gender imbalance will not be solved.