The Development of Transatlantic Calvinist Diaspora and Its Relation to the New England Puritan Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Shitsuyo  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (80181642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsピューリタニズム / カルヴァン主義 / ニューイングランド / 大覚醒運動 / アメリカ合衆国 / 敬虔主義 / ホィットフィールド / エドワーズ / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / ピューリタン / 奴隷貿易 / 環大西洋 / 植民地時代 / イングランド / オランダ / 印刷文化 / フランス
Research Abstract
The primary research for this project was conducted in Harvard libraries and archives. Additional research trips to the UK and Europe made it possible to track the transatlantic dissemination of ideas as well as historical dispersion of the international Reformed communities. Although the Reformed had certain theological convictions and practices in common, the local developments varied for each "diaspora" and shaped its features according to distinctive lived experiences. I broadened the basis of the study of 17th-century NE Puritanism by comparing the colonies with the Dutch commerce-oriented cities as well as republican city-states in Europe, rather than merely with the States and the cities of monarchical Britain. I also studied the interaction of NE Puritanism and Continental Pietism, which was a major factor in the formation of the Evangelical Protestantism that has predominated in the US from the 18th century on. Dr. David D. Hall was invited to Sophia U on the final year.