Comparative Study of Islamic Manuscripts and Books in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Midori  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (50264700)
Research Collaborator FATHURAHMAN Oman  Syarif Hidayatullah State Islamic University, Jakarta, Indonesia, Faculty of Arts and Humanities, Professor
NURTAWAB Ervan  Jurai Siwo State Islamic College, Lampung, Indonesia, Lecturer
AL-AMAN Usman Imam Sheik  Ulama Conference of the Philippines, President
ACMAD Adam Taib  Mindanao State University, Marawi City, Philippines., Department of History, Instructor
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイスラーム / フィリピン / 東南アジア / ミンダナオ / ネットワーク / ウラマー / 出版 / 写本 / 国際研究者交流 / 歴史学 / 文献学 / 思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We digitized and collected a total of 262 Islamic manuscripts and books from Mindanao, and published a catalogue and several papers dealing with these materials. From the 19th to the mid-20th century, ulama in Mindanao were using Arabic and Malay manuscripts in studying Islam, most of which were copies of classic works on Islam. Since around the mid-20th century, however, such manuscripts were replaced by printed books in Arabic and Iranon. Topics dealt with in these books are diverse, and some are published in Saudi Arabia. Although most contemporary Maranaos use the Latin script in writing their language, ulama tend to use the Arabic script in writing Islamic books in Iranon. Hence, we can find Iranon Islamic books in both scripts. Furthermmore, it is evident from these manuscripts that some ulama in Mindanao in the 19th century were firmly integrated in the ulama’s network in the Malay world, communicating with their counterparts in Southeast Asia and the Middle East.