Comparative Studies on the Development of Burmese Communities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Kei  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90228289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Wonsuk  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (10466906)
Research Collaborator 梶村 美紀  東京大学, 大学院, 博士後期程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビルマ / 在日ビルマ人 / 在韓ビルマ人 / 在タイ・ビルマ人 / 在豪ビルマ人 / 難民 / 移民 / 少数民族 / 東南アジア / ビルマ(ミャンマー) / 在外ビルマ人 / 移民・難民受入政策 / ビルマ難民・移民 / 難民・移民政策 / 移民ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The aim of this joint research project was to look into the historical background as well as the present situations of the oversea Burmese communities in Japan, South Korea, Thailand and Australia for comparison. The project also dealt with the early emigrants from Burma to oversea (such as UK, Australia and New Zealand) during the last stage of British colonial period and the first few years after independence (most of them were Anglo-Burmese). It has become clear that the difference among the policies towards the immigrants in those four countries deeply related with the problems which each Burmese community had to face. In Japan, it has also become apparent that a sense of solidarity came into existence between the ethnic Burmese majority (Bamar) and the other minorities such as Kachins and Karens in the late 2000s.