A Study of the Nomonhan Incident and its Relationship to Sino - Soviet and Sino - Mongolian Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
BORJIGIN Husel  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40600193)
Research Collaborator MYAGMARSAMBUU G.  モンゴル防衛研究所, 教授
ULZIIDUUREN S.  モンゴル軍博物館, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsノモンハン / ハルハ河 / モンゴル / 中国 / ロシア / 国際関係 / 満洲国 / 国際情報交流 / ノモンハン事件 / 東アジア / ハルハ河戦争 / 軍事史
Research Abstract
This study concerns itself with the Battle of Khalkhin Gol - Nomonhan and is a textual critique, using field survey and literature research methods, of the diplomatic efforts launched by China towards the Soviet Union and Mongolia before and after the battle. The first-hand documents we obtained are from the various archives and libraries of Mongolia, Russia, Taiwan, China, and Japan, and these materials have never been used by others. Through these materials and through information obtained through interview surveys, we will try to illuminate how the Chinese Government lobbied the Soviet Union and Mongolian governments, how they negotiated with The United States and Germany, and their intelligence collecting activities aimed at making the Soviet - Mongolian coalition expand their combat activities to the Japan- Manchu coalition in Nomonhan. The position of the German government and the action it took regarding the Battle of Nomonhan will also be revealed through this paper.