Exploring Bhutan's democracy through empirical field research: in search of an approach to 'good governance' that balances liberal pluralism with the collective interests of society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKonan University (2012-2014)
Seisen University. (2011)
Principal Investigator
MASAKI K.  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 教授 (30365837)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民主主義 / 公共性 / 王政 / 国民総幸福 / ブータン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bhutan has chosen a‘middle path’ approach to democratization; it has complied with the global standards to adopt universal suffrage, multi-party election, and bicameral legislature, while contravening the liberalistic orthodoxy of rendering the state as a neutral arbiter that refrains from according a special status to any particular leader or religion. The constitution stipulates that the monarchy and Buddhism shall serve as moral authorities nurturing associative bonds in society. These ostensibly ‘illiberal’ provisions throw a critical light on the predicament facing today's ‘advanced democracies’, which lack a focal point that nurtures social cohesion bound by mutual obligation and trust, and are thus liable to implement development practices that are not only ecologically unsustainable but result in social and cultural degradation. Bhutan’s democracy can serve as a source of inspiration for those who explore types of an alternative governance structure.