Governance Issues for Vietnamese Mineral Exploitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO ARI  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60188993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAO Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (10358145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベトナム / ガバナンス / ボーキサイト / 鉱物資源開発 / 市場経済移行国 / 資源開発 / 環境ガバナンス / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of the researchers is to point out problems of governance concerning national projects of bauxite mining and alumina production in Central Highland of Vietnam, and to make clear the importance of good governance in this country.
The researchers made interviws with government officials responsible with the boxit mining projects, and made a field survey in the bauxite-mining sites to learn about the reality of local farming villages. The outcomes indicated the lack of transparency and accountability of the government and national enterprises about the decision making of large schale exploitation of resources.
The researchers also hosted an internationial workshop in Hanoi to estimate government officials' recognition about the environmental governance. The implementation clearly showed the failure of the "government" by the officials as well as the lack of "governance" by multi-stakeholders from the example of the bauxite projects.