Constructing a diversified model of researching on East Asian Film History under colonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Mamie  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90386706)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東アジア / 映画フィルム / 国際情報交換(台湾) / 国際研究者交流 / 映画フィルム史料 / 映画 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 香港 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project achieved the following three results. (1) Carrying over the research results of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (Type of Grants Programs: Challenging Exploratory Research, 2008-2009) “Historical Analysis and Classification of Film Records on the Colonial Taiwan,” built up a literal database of Colonial Film Materials in Taiwan collected by the National Museum of Taiwan History, and released it on a website entitled “Film Materials in Taiwan.” (2) Inviting researchers from Japan and abroad to hold workshops, employed their different perspectives to implement specific and individual research of the Colonial Film Materials in Taiwan. (3) Aiming to construct a diversified research model of colonial film materials in East Asia, the principal investigator presented the results of this research in various regions and published them in various languages to gain feedback on the research model and expand the international research network.