Community and Folkcrafts: Cross Cultural and Area Studies for Folklorism by use of Qualitative Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITOBAYASHI Yoshifumi  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (60301834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Tomokazu  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70236230)
LIM Jaegyu  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (80318815)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民俗服飾 / 地域社会 / フォークロリズム / 沖縄 / 韓国 / マレーシア / 伝統的工芸品 / 織物 / 文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on efforts to revive Asian traditional textile industries that underwent a decline and have become obsolete amidst cultural modernization. In particular, we compared the revival initiatives for folk clothing industries in Japan, South Korea, and Malaysia, whose governments have shown strong support for reviving these industries. The strong leadership and financial support provided by the local government were instrumental in reviving this important traditional folk clothing industry.
In 1960, Yomitan Village, through its economic development plans, initiated efforts to revive the Yomitanzan hanaori. In the 1980s, as part of their initiatives in restoring cultural traditions, and the local governments introduced programs on continuing the production of Hansan mosi. Under the new economic policy implemented in the 1970s, the Malaysian Handicraft Development Corporation introduced the use of kain songket, which was traditionally used as ceremonial cloth.