Research on a transitional stage from mandate to trusteeship of Micronesia-US's reorganization of Japanese colonial society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Yumiko  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30266275)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミクロネシア / 委任統治 / 信託統治 / 南洋群島 / 植民地社会 / 太平洋戦争 / 引揚げ / 南洋庁 / パラオ開拓 / 南洋拓殖㈱ / 復興 / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified 6 points below. ①US Navy’s transition process from Japan's mandate to US's trusteeship analyzing published and unpublished US and Japanese documents and oral history, ②US Navy's information related Japanese rule for Micronesia was very limited and based mostly on (a) publication of South Seas Government and Tadao Yanaihara's research and on (b)US anthropologists analyses which had little information on Micronesia, ③US Naval military administration during the war made the basic of US trusteeship of Micronesia,④US repatriation policy for Japanese soldiers and non-resident civilians related to both policy of US occupation of the Far East and trusteeship of Micronesia,⑤grasping general information about US and Japanese documents related this research and making a future research plan, ⑥oral history of war survivors (who attended secondary school in the latter teenage years of the time) is key information of this research.