Problems Associated with Brazilia's Regional Planning and its Proposed Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Keiro  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90366906)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブラジリア / クリチバ / 都市計画 / 広域計画 / ジャイメ・レルネル / カシオ・タニグチ / 中村ひとし / プラノ・ピロート / 都市研究 / 世界遺産 / まちづくり / 国際情報交換 / ポスト・モダニズム / 都市デザイン / ブラジル / 広域都市計画 / ルシオ・コスタ / ルイ・コスタ / パイロット・ブラン / 大都市圏計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research outcome can be summarized in fourfold. First, it compiled the city planning related information of Brazilia, not only of Plano Piloto but also the metropolitan area. These data were organized into the report. Secondary, it summarized the development of the regional plan of Brazilia. Thirdly, it translated Jaime Lerner’s regional planning vision into Japanese. It also analyzed what Lerner recognized as urban problems in Brazilia, and how he thought of solving them. Fourthly, it analyzed the influence of Curitiba’s urban planning ideology infused to Brazilia’s regional planning.
Overall, the conceptual idea of Curitiba’s urban planning has not realized in Brazilia yet, however, some small landscape projects and environmental projects have shown the influence of Curitiba’s idea.