Project/Area Number |
23510332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMA Kenichiro 立教大学, ビジネスデザイン研究科, 特定課題研究員 (70600386)
Research Collaborator |
Momtza Bhuiyan
Tareq Rafi Bhuiyan
Abdul Hannan Chowdhury
Syed Ferhat Anwar
Tamara Abed
Zeeshan Huq
Syed Omar Tayub
Md. Ahsan Ullah Bhuiyan
Nienke Leenstra
Janina Zajic
Mark Milstein
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際情報連携 / 経営戦略 / マーケティング / BOPビジネス / ソーシャルビジネス / ソーシャルバンク / リバース・イノベーション / 地域活性化 / 国際情報交換 / バングラデシュ / 起業教育 / マーケティング3.0 / 開発経済 / 国際情報交流 / 開発途上国 / 産業政策 / マイクロファイナンス / 産業構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to identify a set of conditions on the Problem-Solving Approach towards self-sustaining development using financial methods. It looks at Grameen Bank and BRAC in Bangladesh as examples of banks in developing countries. It also looks at Triodos Bank and GLS Bank, both are well-known Social Banks in Europe, as examples in developed countries. Five common key words are spotted through the comparative study of the cases in Bangladesh and Europe. They are “Education”, “Sense of ownership”, “Cooperation”, “Using financial methods” and “Profit”. The most important among them is “Profit”, as it provides the funds for a sustainable business model towards self-sustaining development. We should be able to create the sustainable future through the cooperation between developing countries as “Reverse Innovation” and developed countries.