Social Transition of Immigrant Community: the Case of Indonesian Schools in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Yoshimi  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (30431779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移民 / 海外出稼ぎ労働者 / マレーシア
Research Abstract
This project has examined the social integration process of immigrants who come from neighboring country with the geographical and cultural proximity, in terms of education of children of immigrants, by taking a major case of Indonesian school in Malaysia. Regional differences in ethnic distribution, work arrangements, and migration period, are observed to influence social status of Indonesian immigrants and the pattern of development of Indonesian school.