A Study on the Dynamics of Landownership and Politics in Rural Pakistan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ODA HISAYA  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (30436662)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパキスタン / 在地権力 / 土地所有 / 農村 / 政治権力 / パンジャーブ州 / 農村の権力構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 269 members of the Pakistani National Assembly, more than 60% (61.7%) of them have been recognized as Zamindar (big landowner). The relation between landownership and political power can be still seen in the Pakistan national politics. However, this number is greatly influenced by Punjab. In Punjab, which is the center of Pakistan economy, nearly 80% of the National Assembly members are zamindars. In other states: Sindh, Balochistan, and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, the rate of Zamindar politicians is around 50% or lower. While it is often viewed that the role of landed elites has been reduced in the national politics, the data has confirmed that its presence in national politics is still visible in Punjab province.