Research on development of community based forest resource management and village organizational capability in contemporary rural Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionToyo University (2014-2015)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO IKUKO  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (00450487)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資源管理 / 住民組織化 / 共有資源 / ミャンマー / 森林資源管理 / 協同行動 / 小口金融 / コミュニティフォーレストリー / 組織化 / 住民参加型 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the acceptance and response of Myanmar’s rural society toward the introduction of community-based forest resource management (community forestry), in terms of the organizational capability of villages. In line with this objective, field surveys were conducted in the main areas (mountainous area, dry zone, and delta) where the community forestry program was introduced by the government. In these surveys, in which 52 villages were visited, the process of introducing and organizing community forestry, maintenance conditions, and the structure of local societies that support the organization were identified. It was found that the length of a village’s history and its population mobility influences the organizational capability of villages; therefore, the community forestry program was developed in different ways depending on the areas.