Myanmar's agro-based industry in transition toward a market-oriented economy: from a spatial economics viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
KUDO Toshihiro  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, その他 (30450498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOKAN Toshitaka  アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 研究員 (50450549)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農作物加工 / ミャンマー / 米 / 精米所 / 米価 / 流通 / 空間経済学 / 東南アジア / 精米 / 製糖 / 農作物価格 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on clarifying the development and transformation of agricultural processing industry under the changes in the market integration of crops and the improvement of access to overseas markets.
First, we review government policies on rice and rice milling industry and the development process and disincentive of industry. Then, in cooperation with the administrative officer of the Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, market information service, we have produced a weekly agricultural products price data that can be compared among cities. Due to too many omitted values on rice in the data, we examined the relationship between the price of sesame and the price of sesame oil and the existence of spatial interaction on the productivity of the producers of sesame oil.