| Project/Area Number |
23510339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2013-2014) Tokyo Gakugei University (2012) Akita University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KODAKA Sahomi お茶の水女子大学, リーダーシップ養成教育研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員) (10451650)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yukari 上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40510813)
HONDA Mitsumasa 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20451651)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 性別職域分離 / 技術・家庭科 / 教員養成 / ジェンダー / 男性教師 / 女性教師 / アクション・リサーチ / 教科観 / 家庭科教育 / 技術科教育 / 中学校 / 免許外 / 授業観 / 教材基準 / 家庭科 / 技術科 / 教育条件 / 教師のライフヒストリー / 教師のキャリア形成 / 男性教員 / ワークショップ / アクションリサーチ / 教師教育 / 女性教員 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper aims to examine the issues of occupational gender segregation in junior high school "Technology and Home Economics". Since the early of 1980s, technology field that was originally for boys and home economics field that was originally for girls have been made compulsory subjects for the both of boys and girls in junior high schools. However, over the past few decades, the number of male home economics teachers and female technology teachers has been only slightly increased. Also there have been few studies on occupational gender segregation among technology and home economics. Therefore the question of what would be the best way to overcome this issue has been unsettled. Considering some important factors helping the practice that male home economics teachers and female technology teachers overcome organizational and psychological barriers, it can contribute to the teacher training.