Impacts of Gender Quota System in a Reconstructuring Society after Civil War: A Case Study of Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ (2014)
University of Tsukuba (2012-2013)
Yamagata University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HABAZAKI Makiko  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 新領域融合研究センター, 特任准教授 (00401430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Seika  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10349300)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクォータ制 / ネパール / ポジティブアクション / ワークライフバランス / ジェンダー / 家族 / 文化人類学 / 女性の政治参加 / 女性の政治参画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to clarify impacts of gender Quota system on individual lives. Socio-political participation of women through Quota system affects their daily lives and women’s roles as mother, as wife, and as a daughter. Sometimes they feel conflict dual duties between in public sphere and in domestic one. They spend great effort to make balance work and life using support of own mother and natal family as well as their family-in-law. Encouraging from children, a husband, and parents-in-law is also necessary to continue their socio-political participation in mind side. We have clarified the gender quota system in Nepal makes an opportunity of socio-political participation for women and they are based on family support.