Project/Area Number |
23510341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | National Women's Education Center (2013-2014) The University of Tokyo (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yumiko 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, その他部局等, 研究員 (60571221)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 土地権 / 近代化 / タンザニア / キリマンジャロ / 慣習的耕作権 / 国際協力 / 開発政策 / 灌漑稲作 / 政府開発援助 / キリマンジャロ州 / 遺言書 / 土地所有制度 / 灌漑圃場整備 / 水利組合 / 生計戦略 / 食料の安全保障 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 土地所有 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study, which is an empirical examination of gender equality in international cooperation, is to analyze the various rights involving land (i.e. land rights) of women in rural villages in the Kilimanjaro Region of Tanzania, and by clarifying the process and mechanism by which rural women make a valuable choice involving land rights, to study the implications for development policies. In Tanzania, land ownership in rural areas is a key means of generating cash income necessary to purchase food and otherwise sustain livelihoods, and of procuring food for personal consumption necessary for survival. I assess arguments presented in preceding studies, and study four hypotheses for the purpose of analyzing the ways in which it would be possible for rural women to make a valuable choice involving land rights and increase the feasibility of that choice. As for methodology, I gathered and analyzed all land registrant lists held by the water use committees.