Backlash and nationalism in modern Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIMEOKA Toshiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80206581)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近代ドイツ / ネイション / ナショナリズム / 右翼急進ナショナリズム / バックラッシュ / フェミニズム / 女性参政権 / ジェンダー / 反女性参政権 / 右派女性運動 / 女性運動 / 全ドイツ同盟 / 民族至上主義
Research Abstract
In this paper I explained anti feministic discourses and activities of the german right wing nationalists in relation to their purposes to build up a poweful and homogeneous nation community and to gain a hegomonistic postion in Europe. Therefor they found it very important to maintain the dualistic gender system and social orders based on this system. From their point of view only the mainly state with courage, decision and fighting sprit could realize the hegemonistic position, and women should birng up children at home. At the bigging of the 20th centry women demanded for the right to vote. The radical nationalists opposed vigorously to this demand and built up powerful anti suffrage campaign. They argued; 1, emotional and unlogical women were unsuitable for politic and they should devote themselves to their natural task 2, suffrage would destroy families and bring about nation declining, 3, the participation of women in decision making prosess would weaken the state power.