Role of National Machinery in Gender Mainstreaming Policies in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Ki-young  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00514291)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナショナル・マシナリー / ジェンダー主流化 / 女性家族省 / ジェンダー平等政策 / 韓国 / 国際情報交換 / ジェンダー主流化政策 / 韓国女性家族省
Research Abstract
This study examines the role of national machinery in gender mainstreaming policies in South Korea. The UN women's conference in 1995 proposed that national government set up a national level policy agency to oversee and support gender mainstreaming of all national policies. Following this proposal, South Korea established the Ministry of Gender Equality in 2001, then expanded to the Ministry of Gender Equality and Family in 2004. Yet the Ministry of Gender Equality and Family is not equipped with necessary authority, professional staff or enough resources to implement the task. It is also vulnerable to the change of government and political environment.