Relationship between the onset of autoimmune hepatitis and hepatic dendritic cells by gender devise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Chikako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80359702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUTSU Yumi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20301921)
WATANABE Hisami  琉球大学熱帯生物圏研究センター, 分子生命科学研究施設・感染免疫制御分野, 教授 (50143756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝樹状細胞 / 自己免疫性肝炎 / エストロゲン / CD274 / IL-10 / 免疫調節 / IL-12 / エストロゲン受容体 / 17β-estradiol / エストラジオール / 肝内樹状細胞 / PD-L1/PD-L2 / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
It has been reported that autoimmune hepatitis is induced by the drastic change of sex hormone, such as pregnancy and menopause. However, its pathogenic mechanism is not well-known. In this study, we focused on the hepatic dendritic cells. We used the mouse model of autoimmune hepatitis to investigate the effect of the autologous reactivity of estrogen. As a result, it was shown that the autoimmune liver injury of the mice was inhibited by the administration of estrogen. At the same time, the number of CD274+ immature dendritic cells was increased in the liver of those autoimmune hepatitis mice. Moreover only these dendritic cells showed the elevated ability to produce IL-10. At the same time they indicated the decreased serum level of IL-12. These results suggested that the inhibitory dendritic cells, which were increased in the liver by estrogen exposure, suppressed the autoimmune liver injury.