prevention of gastric carcinogenesis based on gender specific medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Masahiro  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (20372500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラロキシフェン / 胃癌 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / エストロゲン / 性差医療 / SERM
Research Abstract
Female hormone may have a protective role against gastric carcinogenesis. We examined the effect of raloxifene, which is selective estrogen receptor modulator, on gastric carcinogenesis using INS-GAS mice. Male INS-GAS mice were divided into 4 groups, including controls group, control RAL group, H. pylori infected group and H. pylori infected RAL groups. H. pylori infected mice showed severe gastritis compared to uninfected mice. Histopathology of gastritis in H. pylori infected RAL groups were attenuated inflammation and dysplasia compared to those in H. pylori infected groups. The mRNA levels of RAL group were significantly lower than those of controls groups. Raloxifene may have a suppressive effect on gastric carcinogenesis in INS-GAS mice.