Gender- and genotype-based risk stratification of adverse drug events and lifestyle-related diseases: An approach to personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kazuko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20284747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUWATARI Junji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (30543409)
ONIKI Kentaro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (00613407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOKIMOTO Seiji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性差医療 / 個別化医療 / 副作用 / 生活習慣病 / 臨床薬理遺伝学 / 予防医学 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
(1) Approximately 30,000 subjects from a subpopulation of participants in the Drug Event Monitoring (DEM) project of the Japan Pharmaceutical Association were analyzed to detect risk factors for adverse drug reactions (ADR), focusing on gender. The incidence of ADR in relation to the use of five drugs, including dihydropyridines, inhaled corticosteroids, DPP-4 inhibitors, etc., out of seven drugs investigated was significantly higher in females than males. These potential risks in females were only revealed after the stratification of subjects by age and/or lifestyle.
(2) The gender and/or genetic differences in the risks of lifestyle-related diseases were investigated by cross-sectional, case-control and longitudinal studies, including 3,000 subjects with/without lifestyle-related diseases. Females were at a significantly higher risk of diabetic angiopathies. The risks were observed to increase in females who smoked or who had inactive variant(s) of antioxidant enzymes.