Project/Area Number |
23510349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Hiroko 大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (20555205)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 冷え症 / 血管内皮機能 / 自律神経機能 / 血管弾性 / 心拍変動 / 漢方薬 / 微小血管性狭心症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between feeling of cold, vascular endothelial function and autonomic nervous function in young healthy women. Reactive hyperemia index (RHI), parameter of vascular endothelial function, was not significantly different between women with and without coldness, but augmentation index (AI) which is the parameter of aortic stiffness, and parasympathetic tone calculated by heart rate variability tended to attenuate in women with coldness. After oral administration of Japanese traditional Kampo medicine for 14 days, the peripheral skin temperature significantly increased in women with coldness. However, RHI, AI and autonomic tone did not significantly changed after Kampo treatment in women with coldness.