A Study of Development and Introduction for Violent Prevention Education Programs amoung the Staff of Health Medical Welfare Institutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HINOKUMA RIKA  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (90381186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOKUMA Masamori  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70260750)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハラスメント / 離職 / 人間関係 / 看護師 / 医療機関 / 福祉機関 / 保健施設 / eラーニングシステム / eラーニング / eラーニング / 離職問題 / 福祉施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a mail survey was conducted in order to address current issues of workplace harassment against nursing staff of healthcare and social service providers in Japan. Semi-structured questionnaires were also used to investigate actual cases of harassment involving nursing staff of these facilities and their impact on the individual victims.
The issues of harassment are likely to cause a decrease in the quality of professional services and the loss of labor time for the workplace as a whole. In order to avoid job separations of nursing staff and a decline in their professional capabilities, it is important to implement prevention measures against harassment. Based on the analysis of the study results, an e-learning based control system to prevent interpersonal violence has been constructed and the original instructional text has been developed and used in a group training program for nurses of general hospitals.