Study to development and use of the education support program to increase nurses' recognition for the human sexuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANEMUNE Miyuki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50214490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUGO Yukie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60310512)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / 看護職 / 教育支援プログラム / 性の認識 / 人間の性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to development and use of a program that promotes deeper awareness among nurses of ethical issues related human sexuality by improving their understanding of sexuality. The results of the research indicate that in order to promote nurses' awareness of these ethical issues, it is important to first increase awareness of their own gender identity. Then, the proposed next step is to have a discussion on patients' sexual behavior from an ethical point of view. The program consists of two steps of discussion. First, nurses will participate in an open-ended discussion about a case study, freely expressing their opinions and emotional reactions. Then, they will proceed to a structured discussion facilitated by an advisor on identified ethical issues. A booklet was completed that included two contents, one is methods to proceed to a structured discussion facilitated by an advisor on identified ethical issues and the other is fifth case studies and interpretations.