Findings of the study on Evaluation/Performance Measurement of Policy for Promotion of Gender Equality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2013)
Gunma Paz University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Kauzumi  芝浦工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00217621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAYA Kiyoshi  同志社大学, 大学院総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (90230599)
TAKAHASHI Yuki  独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 事業課, 客員研究員 (50280649)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords男女共同参画計画 / 男女共同参画拠点施設 / 評価 / 指標 / プログラム評価 / 業績測定 / 評価基準 / 男女共同参画社会 / 政策 / 行政計画 / 拠点施設 / 男女共同参画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify actual state and problems of evaluation on basic plans and facilities for gender equality of local governments,and to find out effective evaluation system of policy and administration for gender equality. In order to accomplish these purposes,we carried out a nationwide survey(2011) and an interview investigation(2012).Through these investigations, the importance of close correlation between basic plan for gender equality and facility for gender equality,the need to break off mixture of various different indexes,and the need of the evaluation standard setting,not only definition of evaluation level were clarified.