Developing support program for breast cancer patients who have treatments while working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23510355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2013)
Hiroshima Cosmopolitan University (2012)
Gihu University of Medical Science (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Nanae  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70461324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Tomoko  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50301651)
TATSUKAWA Shigeki  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00712712)
TSUDA Yuko  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90341213)
IMAMURA Miyuki  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWANAGA Makoto  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Eriko  岐北厚生病院, 乳がん看護認定看護師
NAGAOKA Hiroyasu  元早稲田大学, 情報生産システム研究科
SHINTANI Masaya  神戸大学, 経済学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性別役割意識 / 乳がん患者 / ワーク・トリートメントバランス / 化学療法 / 女性労働者 / 男女共同参画 / テキストマイニング / 患者の思い / 女性 / 就労 / 治療 / 両立 / ワーク・トリートメント・バランス / 役割 / 乳がん / ワークトリートメントバランス / 仕事 / 患者支援
Research Abstract
[Purposes] To visualize how breast cancer patients who have work while continuing chemotherapy feel and to develop a support program.
[Methods] In study A, we interviewed and we extracted the code "in trouble" using a text mining software. In study B, we considered the support measures based on the results of study A to collect the agents who related the institutions that support the patients.
[Conclusions] In Study A, we got 12 categories "mental pressure that patients have to determine the treatment policy", "prognosis anxiety of disease", "opacity of the treatment plan" etc. and then we created relationship diagrams to show that "opacity of the treatment plan" is more effective factor. In Study B, 12 categories "Linkage medical staff and workplace", "consultant", "System" etc. were obtained.